Rudi & Arvin,
After having utilized Navteq, I can readily say that I am not at all satisfied with what I have experienced.
Though I am not sure whether the same is true with other maps, Navteq directs the use of long winding roads to one's destination. I have yet to click on a detour several times to make sure that it would lead to a shorter route. It's really funny but I know a better route than what is being shown. I guess it's the default setting initiated by the map maker.
Second, there were several times that you cannot find a match for the street that you have entered but when you are merely traversing the roads near your desired street, you can see and read that your target street is existing.
Third, really lacks POI's as mentioned by Rudi. I was in Makati and it really took me a while to find one. Also, satellite connection is always on & off. Is it because of the edifices?
I guess it's high time to shift to RG.
Cheers!
akit
After having utilized Navteq, I can readily say that I am not at all satisfied with what I have experienced.
Though I am not sure whether the same is true with other maps, Navteq directs the use of long winding roads to one's destination. I have yet to click on a detour several times to make sure that it would lead to a shorter route. It's really funny but I know a better route than what is being shown. I guess it's the default setting initiated by the map maker.
Second, there were several times that you cannot find a match for the street that you have entered but when you are merely traversing the roads near your desired street, you can see and read that your target street is existing.
Third, really lacks POI's as mentioned by Rudi. I was in Makati and it really took me a while to find one. Also, satellite connection is always on & off. Is it because of the edifices?
I guess it's high time to shift to RG.
Cheers!
akit
Comment